The Episcopal Diocese of Pittsburgh
In The Episcopal Church

Report of Elections – December 13, 2008

Standing Committee – Clergy
(two to be elected)
The Rev. Nancy Chalfant-Walker term ends (2010)
The Very Rev. George L.W. Werner term ends (2012)

Standing Committee – Laity
(three to be elected)
Mr. Lee Hicks term ends (2010)
Ms. Vera Quinn term ends (2012)
Ms. Celinda Scott term ends (2009)

Deputies to General Convention – Clergy
(two to be elected, 4 alternates to elect)
The Rev. Scott Quinn (Dep 3)
The Rev. Dr. Harold T. Lewis (Dep 4)
The Rev. Dr. Bruce Robison (Alt 1)
The Rev. Louis B. Hays (Alt 2)
The Rev. Philip Wainwright (Alt 3)
The Rev. Vincente Santiago (Alt 4)

Deputies to General Convention – Laity
(two to be elected, 4 alternates to elect)
Dr. Joan Gundersen (Dep 3)
Ms. Mary Roehrich (Dep 4)
Mr. Lawrence Knapp (Alt 1)
Mr. John Strong (Alt 2)
Mr. Wesley Rohrer (Alt 3)
Ms. Gwen Santiago (Alt 4)

Board of Trustees – All Laity
(three to be elected)
Mr. Russell W. Ayres term ends (2010)
Mr. Sean Murphy term ends (2009)
Mr. David Quinn term ends (2009)

The Array – Clergy
(three to be elected)
The Rev. Kristian Opat term ends (2009)
The Rev. Norman (Chips) Koehler term ends (2010)
The Rev. Canon James Shoucair term ends (2010)

The Array – Laity
(three to be elected)
Mr. Kenneth Gray term ends (2009)
Mr. Robert E. Pratt term ends (2009)
Mr. Jon Delano term ends (2010)

The Committee on Canons – Clergy
(two to be elected)
The Rev. Canon James Shoucair term ends (2010)
The Rev. Philip Wainwright term ends (2009)

The Committee on Canons—Laity
(One to be elected)
Dr. Lionel Deimel term ends (2010)

The Chapter of Trinity Cathedral –Laity
(one to be elected)
Mr. Robert E. Pratt term ends (2010)

The Growth Fund Committee
(one to be elected)
Mr. Geoffrey R. Hurd term ends (2009)

/s/ Diane L. Duntley, Judge of Elections


District Elections Report

District #2 (includes former District #1)

District Chair: Daryl Walker, All Saints, Brighton Heights
District Vice-Chair: The Rev. Canon James D. Shoucair, Christ Episcopal Church, North Hills
Diocesan Council: The Rev. Wade Lawrence , Christ Episcopal Church, North Hills term ends (2009)
Diocesan Council: Fran Gargotta, St. Brendans, Franklin Park term ends (2010)
Diocesan Council: Melissa McClain, Christ Episcopal Church, North Hills term ends (2011)
Board of Trustees: Jim Evans, Christ Episcopal Church, North Hills term ends (2011)

District #3

District Chair: The Rev. N.E. Koehler III, St. Paul’s, Kittanning
District Vice-Chair: Kristin Smalley,  St. Barnabas, Brackenridge
Diocesan Council: The Rev. N.E. Koehler III, St. Paul’s, Kittanning term ends (2009)
Diocesan Council: Eric Cook, St. Paul’s, Kittanning  term ends (2010)
Diocesan Council: The Rev. Stephen Smalley, St. Barnabas, Brackenridge term ends (2011)
Board of Trustees: Eric Cook, St. Paul’s, Kittanning term ends (2011)

District #4

District Chair: The Rev James T. Simons, St. Michaels of the Valley, Ligonier
District Vice-Chair: John F. Hose, The Church of the Advent, Jeannette
Diocesan Council: John Roberts, St. Francis in the Fields, Somerset term ends (2009)
Diocesan Council: John F. Hose, The Church of the Advent, Jeannette term ends (2010)
Diocesan Council: The Rev. William Geiger, Christ Episcopal Church, Indiana term ends (2010)
Board of Trustees: Sean Murphy, St. Michaels of the Valley, Ligonier term ends (2011)

District #5 (includes former District #10)

District Chair: Jon Delano, St. Paul’s, Mt. Lebanon
District Vice-Chair: The Rev. Scott T. Quinn, Church of the Nativity, Crafton
Diocesan Council: The Rev. Charles Weiss, St. Thomas, Canonsburg term ends (2009)
Diocesan Council: The Rev. Louis B. Hays, St. Paul’s, Mt. Lebanon term ends (2010)
Diocesan Council: Robert Johnston, St. Paul’s, Mt. Lebanon  term ends (2011)
Board of Trustees: Joseph M. Karas, St. Peter’s, Brentwood term ends (2010)

District #8

District Chair: The Rev. Dr. Wm Jay Geisler, St. Stephen’s, McKeesport
District Vice-Chair: Judith M. Rosensteel,  All Souls Episcopal Church, North Versailles
Diocesan Council: Robert Pratt, St. Stephen’s, McKeesport term ends (2009)
Diocesan Council: The Rev. Dr. Wm Jay Geisler, St. Stephen’s, McKeesport  term ends (2010)
Diocesan Council: Judith M. Rosensteel, All Souls Episcopal Church, North Versailles term ends (2011)
Board of Trustees: Dana M. Phillips, St. Thomas’, Oakmont term ends (2009)

No elections were necessary for District #7

[print_link]